Category Archives: Basketball

any news about basketball

Women USA Gymnastics Team Wins Gold

American women roll to team gymnastics gold

USA TODAY-10 minutes ago
Updated. LONDON – The music from Chariots of Fire played as the U.S. women’s gymnastics team received their gold medals Tuesday night.

NBA Title Victory For Miami Heat in Game 5

{gallery}miamiheat{/gallery}

 

Miami Ready For Victory

 

Lebron James and Miami Heat against the Oklahoma City Thunder with the trophy in the building this Thursday June 21st.  Will Miami Heat hoist it?  Game 5 victory will mean South Florida Heat Victory Party and a parade like no other.

 

NBA Finals: Oklahoma City Thunders at Miami Heat – Home Game 5  9:00 p.m. EDT
inglewood_alaska_iditarod_winner

Iditarod – Last Great Race on Earth – Winner Dallas Seavey

inglewood_alaska_iditarod_winner

 

inglewood_sports_world_alaska_race_iditarod

inglewood_sports_alaska_iditarod

 

inglewood_world_sports_iditarod

 

inglewood_alaska_race_winner_dallas_seavey

 

 

As of March 17, 2012 15:31:08

Finished

Pos Musher Bib Checkpoint Time In Dogs In Days Hours Minutes Seconds Average Speed Time Enroute
1 Dallas Seavey 34 Nome 3/13 19:29:26 9 9 4 29 26 4.37 3h 47m
2 Aliy Zirkle 14 Nome 3/13 20:29:10 10 9 5 29 10 4.35 3h 38m
3 Ramey Smyth 21 Nome 3/13 21:04:04 9 9 6 4 4 4.34 3h 17m
4 Aaron Burmeister 44 Nome 3/14 01:04:07 10 9 10 4 7 4.26 4h 8m
5 Peter Kaiser 28 Nome 3/14 02:06:23 10 9 11 6 23 4.24 3h 28m
6 Ray Redington Jr 2 Nome 3/14 03:19:11 9 9 12 19 11 4.22 3h 3m
7 Mitch Seavey 35 Nome 3/14 04:10:58 10 9 13 10 58 4.21 3h 17m
8 Michael Williams, Jr. 51 Nome 3/14 04:12:18 12 9 13 12 18 4.21 2h 57m
9 John Baker 11 Nome 3/14 04:25:47 11 9 13 25 47 4.20 3h 33m
10 DeeDee Jonrowe 17 Nome 3/14 05:43:15 13 9 14 43 15 4.18 3h 22m
11 Sigrid Ekran 24 Nome 3/14 06:50:16 9 9 15 50 16 4.16 3h 33m
12 Ken Anderson 39 Nome 3/14 09:56:03 8 9 18 56 3 4.10 3h 12m
13 Brent Sass (r) 50 Nome 3/14 11:25:25 13 9 20 25 25 4.08 3h 37m
14 Sonny Lindner 59 Nome 3/14 12:28:02 10 9 21 28 2 4.06 3h 37m
15 Paul Gebhardt 25 Nome 3/14 18:35:48 10 10 3 35 48 3.96 3h 9m
16 Michelle Phillips 26 Nome 3/14 23:18:01 10 10 8 18 1 3.88 3h 38m
17 Hugh Neff 27 Nome 3/14 23:41:52 8 10 8 41 52 3.88 3h 58m
18 Rohn Buser 62 Nome 3/15 09:10:12 10 10 18 10 12 3.73 3h 30m
19 Martin Buser 41 Nome 3/15 09:10:13 10 10 18 10 13 3.73 3h 31m
20 Gerald Sousa 58 Nome 3/15 10:27:50 9 10 19 27 50 3.72 3h 20m
21 Colleen Robertia 42 Nome 3/15 11:04:19 10 10 20 4 19 3.71 3h 6m
22 Lance Mackey 18 Nome 3/15 11:17:27 9 10 20 17 27 3.70 3h 7m
23 Jodi Bailey 6 Nome 3/15 11:19:53 11 10 20 19 53 3.70 2h 46m
24 Cim Smyth 8 Nome 3/15 12:26:59 7 10 21 26 59 3.69 2h 55m
25 Ed Stielstra 45 Nome 3/15 12:59:59 10 10 21 59 59 3.68 3h 14m
26 Anjanette Steer (r) 32 Nome 3/15 13:02:45 8 10 22 2 45 3.68 3h 25m
27 Kelley Griffin 20 Nome 3/15 13:29:06 10 10 22 29 6 3.67 3h 47m
28 Braxton Peterson (r) 63 Nome 3/15 13:44:04 10 10 22 44 4 3.67 3h 26m
29 Nicolas Petit 9 Nome 3/15 14:24:00 8 10 23 24 0 3.66 4h 5m
30 Rick Swenson 60 Nome 3/15 14:44:06 10 10 23 44 6 3.66 3h 16m
31 Ryne Olson (r) 46 Nome 3/15 16:33:40 11 11 1 33 40 3.63 2h 53m
32 Kelly Maixner 12 Nome 3/15 16:53:02 11 11 1 53 2 3.63 3h 21m
33 Jim Lanier 3 Nome 3/15 17:58:18 10 11 2 58 18 3.61 3h 21m
34 Mike Santos (r) 22 Nome 3/16 05:20:04 15 11 14 20 4 3.46 2h 57m
35 Bruce Linton 36 Nome 3/16 07:27:12 14 11 16 27 12 3.44 2h 50m
36 Karin Hendrickson 43 Nome 3/16 09:32:36 12 11 18 32 36 3.41 3h 26m
37 Trent Herbst 16 Nome 3/16 11:17:36 10 11 20 17 36 3.39 3h 0m
38 Matt Giblin 52 Nome 3/16 11:20:49 11 11 20 20 49 3.39 3h 5m
39 Scott Janssen 37 Nome 3/16 12:38:31 12 11 21 38 31 3.37 3h 2m
40 Curt Perano (r) 61 Nome 3/16 13:40:45 9 11 22 40 45 3.36 3h 27m
41 Art Church, Jr 64 Nome 3/16 14:57:02 14 11 23 57 2 3.35 2h 51m
42 William Pinkham 4 Nome 3/16 16:15:41 11 12 1 15 41 3.33 3h 35m
43 Anna Berington (r) 33 Nome 3/16 17:16:30 12 12 2 16 30 3.32 3h 28m
44 Kristy Berington 31 Nome 3/16 17:17:13 11 12 2 17 13 3.32 3h 31m
45 Justin Savidis 38 Nome 3/16 19:45:53 11 12 4 45 53 3.29 3h 49m
46 Travis Cooper (r) 19 Nome 3/16 23:37:14 10 12 8 37 14 3.25 3h 26m
47 Jaimee Kinzer (r) 30 Nome 3/17 06:58:30 10 12 15 58 30 3.17 2h 46m
48 Matt Failor (r) 57 Nome 3/17 09:10:20 14 12 18 10 20 3.15 2h 30m
49 Hank Debruin (r) 48 Nome 3/17 13:13:50 10 12 22 13 50 3.11 3h 29m
50 Karen Ramstead 56 Nome 3/17 15:21:30 10 13 0 21 30 3.09 5h 47m

Racing

Pos Musher Bib Checkpoint In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute
Time Dogs Time Dogs
51 Dan Seavey 65 White Mountain 3/17 13:50:00 11 5h 30m
52 Bob Chlupach 49 Elim 3/17 15:12:00 14 6h 28m
53 Jan Steves (r) 40 Elim 3/17 15:15:00 12 6h 32m

 

Out of Race

Pos Musher Bib Checkpoint In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute
Time Dogs Time Dogs
Jake Berkowitz 29 Unalakleet 3/11 12:14:00 * 14 11h 1m
Jeff King 10 Unalakleet 3/11 16:38:00 * 13 18h 51m
Gerry Willomitzer 23 Unalakleet 3/12 03:57:00 12 23h 56m
Tom Thurston 5 Unalakleet 3/12 23:00:00 8 19h 30m
Michael Suprenant 13 Unalakleet 3/14 01:47:00 9 12h 37m
Josh Cadzow (r) 55 Kaltag 3/11 14:10:00 9 3h 35m
Kirk Barnum 47 Kaltag 3/13 05:50:00 10 4h 49m
Lachlan Clarke 66 Galena 3/10 23:08:00 10 10h 8m
Pat Moon (r) 15 Ruby 3/11 05:18:00 * 7 17h 18m
Zoya DeNure 53 Cripple 3/9 10:59:00 12 14h 29m
Wade Marrs 7 Ophir 3/8 13:17:00 12 3h 30m
Ryan Redington 67 Takotna 3/8 06:46:00 10 2h 24m
Silvia Furtwängler (r) 54 Nikolai 3/7 21:17:00 13 22h 57m